YOUNG ARTIST SCHOLARSHIP

The Treasure Coast Symphony's Annual Young Artist Scholarship Award Competition will resume during the 2022-2023 season.

The purpose of the competition is to give a young musician the opportunity to appear as a featured soloist with the orchestra and support his/her musical education and receive a $1000 scholarship award. The Young Artist Scholarship winner will perform his/her concerto selection or solo vocal composition with the Treasure Coast Symphony Orchestra on the final concert of the season.

Video:

All YouTube videos and applications must be e-mailed no later than 11:59 pm the day before the deadline. Your essay can be copied into the submission form.

Submissions:
YouTube video links need to be included in your application at the time of submission.


Finalist Auditions:

Finalists will be notified the first week of January. Finalists must provide a piano accompanist for this audition at their own expense. Further details will be provided at that time.

Playing the Marimba
 

YOUNG ARTIST SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

AvaGunter.JPG

AVA GUNTER, VIOLIN

2020 Winner - 1st Place

SOPHIA BRACKEN, CLARINET

2020 Winner - 2nd Place

SophiaBracken.jpg
KaylaDunnuck2019.jpg

KAYLA DUNNUCK, PIANO

2019 Winner

CHARLOTTE STROHL, FLUTE

2018 Winner

strohl 16-9.png
DSC_0027.JPG

BRANDON GUNTER, CELLO

2017 Winner

MEGAN SAVAGE, CELLO

2016 Winner

Meg-5.jpg
BrookeGunter.jpg

BROOKE GUNTER, VIOLIN

2015 Co-Winner

RYAN COX, SOPRANO SAXOPHONE

2015 Co-Winner

RyanCox.jpg
Christopher Martin April 27 poster-1.jpg

CHRISTOPHER MARTIN, TUBA

2014 Winner

SAVANNA WEBBER, SOPRANO

2013 Winner

Savanaheadshot.jpg
_SGP6506 copy.jpg

AMANDA GROHOWSKI,

VIOLIN

ALEXA DANIELLE GROHOWSKI,

VIOLA

2012 Co-Winners

MICHELLE BESSEMER, VIOLIN

2011 Co-Winner

violin michelle_edited_edited.jpg
Kathryn Adams.jpg

KATHRYN ADAMS, CELLO

2010 Co-Winner

WILLIAM LI, FLUTE

2010 Co-Winner

Girl with Grey Tshirt
Girl with Yellow Sweater

HANTZ J. METTELLUS, VIOLA

2010 Co-Winner

RACHEL PHILLIPS, MARIMBA

2010 Co-Winner

Cute Young Girl
MichaelProvince.jpg

MICHAEL PROVINCE

2006 Winner

 

PRE 2005
SCHOLARSHIP
WINNERS

  • 2004 Thomas Callino, violin

  • 2003 Michael Wood, piano

  • 2002 Daniel Davis, marimba (1st place)

  • 2002 Jeni Sinci, violin (2nd place)

  • 2002 Michael Wood, piano (3rd place)

  • 2001 Kira Mulcahy, basoon

  • 2000 Sanna Ray, harp

  • 1999 Anastasia Priyomova, piano

  • 1998 Anthony Sagardia, clarinet

  • 1997 Erin O'Neal, clarinet

  • 1997 Arin Camp, clarinet

  • 1996 Alvaro Bermudez, guitar

  • 1995 Kenneth Alan Thomas, violin

  • 1994 Victoria Godfrey, cello

  • 1994 Travis Heath, trumpet

  • 1993 Andrew Bendict, trumpet

  • 1992 Heather Trusselle, violin

  • 1991 Julie Menninger, piano

  • 1991 Jennifer Turek, clarinet

  • 1990 Carrie Gifford, soprano

  • 1989 Maria Linden, flute

  • 1988 Mark Warnock, piano